Get your pilot’s licence

Get your pilot’s licence

Boeing Global Services forecasts 1.2 million pilots and technicians needed by 2036, with the largest number in the Asia Pacific region. The study also found that the 20-year demand for cabin crew exceeds 800,000

Now in its eighth year, the outlook is a respected industry study that forecasts the 20-year demand for crews to support the world’s growing commercial airplane fleet.

Boeing forecasts that between 2017 and 2036, the world’s commercial aviation industry will require approximately:

  • 637,000 new commercial airline pilots.
  • 648,000 new commercial airline maintenance technicians.
  • 839,000 new cabin crew members.

The 2017 outlook shows a slight increase of 3.2 per cent for pilots over the 2016 outlook, and a slight decrease in the need for airline maintenance technicians (4.6 percent), primarily driven by the reduction in maintenance hours required on the 737 MAX.

Projected demand for new pilots, technicians and cabin crew by global region for the next 20 years is approximately:

RegionNew pilotsNew techniciansNew cabin crew
Asia-Pacific253,000256,000308,000
Europe106,000111,000173,000
North America117,000118,000154,000
Latin America52,00049,00052,000
Middle East63,00066,00096,000
Africa24,00023,00028,000
Russia / CIS22,00025,00028,000

 

 

 

MREC HERE

You may also like to read:


, , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Newsletter

Sign up with your business email address to keep up with the latest industry news from T&L. Newsletter sent every week.

Most Read

THE ICONIC to trial delivery by drone
THE ICONIC, the online fashion retailer, has signed up as a ...

Supported By